Get to know E-bazaar terms and Policies

Privacy and Security Policy:
 
What information do we collect and hold?
EB collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (”personal information”). In particular, EB has collected the following categories of personal information from our customers. 

Category
 

Examples
 

Collection and Necessity
 

1. Identifiers.
 

Your real name, alias, billing and delivery address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number (if you apply for a credit card), and other similar identifiers.
 

YES, necessary to create accounts, process orders, create credit card accounts, etc.
 

2. Personal information.
 

Your name, Social Security number (if you apply for a credit card), address, phone (or mobile) number, credit/debit card number, or other financial information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
 

YES, necessary to create accounts, process orders, create credit card accounts, etc.
 

3. Commercial information.
 

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, considered, returned, or exchanged, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
 

YES, necessary for fulfilling orders, processing returns, targeted or other advertising, fraud prevention, tax, and other legal reasons
 

4. Biometric information.
 

Face prints (when you interact with the mobile app on certain mobile phones).
 

NO
 

5. Internet or other similar network activity.
 

Browsing history, search history, information on your interaction with the Sites, applications, or advertisements.
 

YES, necessary for customer service, fraud prevention, targeted and other advertising
 

6. Sensory data.
 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
 

NO
 

7. Professional or employment-related information.
 

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
 

NO
 

8. Non-public education information

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
 

NO
 

9. Inferences drawn from other personal information.
 

The profile reflects a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
 

YES, necessary for customer service, fraud prevention, targeted and other advertising
 

·         Sensitive personal information means personal information that reveals information about the individual such as Social security, driver's license, state identification card, or passport number; Account log-in,
·         Financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; Precise geo-location; Racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership.
·         Contents of a consumer's mail, email, and text messages; Genetic data; Biometric information used to uniquely identify an individual; Health information; or Sex life or sexual orientation. "Sensitive personal information" does not include "publicly available" information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records, except for the collection of an individual's biometric information without the individual's knowledge.
What do we do with the information we gather?
  • Product and Service Fulfillment
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, returns/exchanges, or requests for information, or to otherwise serve you.
  • Provide any requested services.
  • Administer sweepstakes and contests.
  • Marketing Purposes
  • Deliver coupons, mobile coupons, newsletters, receipt messages, e-mails, and mobile messages.
  • Send marketing communications and other information regarding products, services, and promotions.
  • Administer promotions.
  • Targeted Advertising.
  • Internal Operations
  • Improve the effectiveness of the Sites, mobile experience, and marketing efforts.
  • Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys.
  • Perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this policy.
  • Fraud Prevention
  • To prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and otherwise protect our customers and our business.
  • Legal and Tax Compliance
  • To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas.
  • As otherwise required by state or federal law.
How long do we keep data for?
EB is committed to ensuring that the data that we hold is up-to-date and accurate. EB continually cleanses the data held within our CRM system, completing a full cleanse cycle at least once every 12 months
The data held for providing support and ancillary services is maintained as up-to-date and accurate during the continued process of providing this said support service.
We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or erase from our systems all data which is no longer required. We will keep your data for the duration of the account being active and for 1 year.
 
HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  • Security Methods
  • We maintain technical, administrative, physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. To guard this information, the Sites use Transport Layer Security (TLS) where we collect personal and sensitive information. SSL encrypts your credit card number, name, and address so only we can decode the information.
  • E-mail Security
  • Please note that e-mail may not be encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information. “Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for certain information, do not respond. Though we might ask you your name, we will never request your password, credit card information, or other information through e-mail.
  • Information About Children
  • We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We are committed to protecting children's privacy and we comply fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We will never knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13 and has submitted any information to us, for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 16, we will obtain consent before selling or sharing that individual’s personal information. Verified parents or legal guardians of a minor may submit a request to delete information about that minor at
           

  • Additional Security
  • We also ask customers to carefully review their accounts and immediately report any unexpected activity to us and their issuing bank or credit card company. We ask all our customers to take measures to help protect information in their online accounts, including the following:
  • Install the latest security updates and anti-virus software on your computer to help prevent malware and viruses.
  • Reset your e-mail account passwords frequently.
  • Use complex passwords or passphrases
  • Do not use the same password on more than one website.
  • Do not share your password with others.
  • Sign out/log off website sessions so that your session is closed and cannot be accessed by another user on the same computer, especially when using a public computer or terminal.
Request to Delete Personal Information:
You also have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.
 
Once, we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete or obfuscate) your personal information from our records and commit not to re-identify data that has been deleted or obfuscated unless an exception applies.
We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
To exercise the opt-out, access, correction, and deletion rights described above, as well as any data-related incidents or unauthorized disclosures, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:
 
·         Calling us at +92512308311
  • Sending an email to
 
COMPLAINTS
  • E-Bazaar commits to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your information. Customers with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact us using one of the following methods:
  • Send an e-mail to 
  • Call our Customer Care line at _______________.
  • If you have contacted us with a question regarding this Privacy Policy and you feel that your question is not addressed to your satisfaction, you may contact our data protection officer at email-link.

CONTACT US
If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
Softech Business Services (SMC-PVT) Limited
15th Floor New State Life Building
F7/4 Jinnah Ave, Blue Area
Islamabad
Pakistan
+92512308311
Email:
 
This privacy policy sets out that E-Bazaar online, ( “E-Bazaar,” “EB”, “we” or “us,”) uses and protects any personal information that it collects, holds, and processes.
The purpose of this statement is to provide information regarding what, how, and why E-Bazaar collect, process, and store data, as well as providing the appropriate contact information should you wish to withdraw from processing or request deletion of any data, we hold about you.

https://www.e-bazaaronline.com/privacyrequest/

Reception@Softechbusinessservices.com